B. S. Gnanadesikan

Politician

1945 –

48 Views

Who is B. S. Gnanadesikan?

B. S. Gnanadesikan a politician from Indian National Congress party is a Member of the Parliament of India representing Tamil Nadu in the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Indian Parliament.

He was appointed as the chief of the Tamil Nadu Congress Committee,he replaces KV Thangkabalu.

Educational Qualifications: B.A., B.L. Educated at Loyola College, Chennai and Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai

Profession: Senior Advocate / Member of Parliament / President, Tamilnadu Congress Committee

Positions Held

1996-2002: General Secretary and Official Spokesperson, Tamil Maanila Congress

July 2001: Elected to Rajya Sabha

Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2004: Member, Committee on Defense

Aug. 2002 - Feb. 2004: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

Aug. 2004 - Sep. 2004: Member, Committee on Labor

Sep. 2004 - May. 2009: Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers

Oct. 2004 - May. 2009: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs

July 2007: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

May 2008 - Current: Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table

Dec. 2008 - Current: Member, Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research, Pondicherry

Citation

Use the citation below to add to a bibliography:

Style:MLAChicagoAPA

"B. S. Gnanadesikan." Biographies.net. STANDS4 LLC, 2019. Web. 13 Nov. 2019. <https://www.biographies.net/people/en/b_s_gnanadesikan>.


Discuss this B. S. Gnanadesikan biography with the community:


We need you!

Help us build the largest biographies collection on the web!

Born
Jan 21, 1945
India
Nationality
  • India
Profession

Submitted
on July 23, 2013